WHCC Athletic Hall of Fame

 

 

 2017 Photo Album https://www.flickr.com/photos/whccd/albums/72157666005470949

 

Class of 1997
Gary Boreham, Football, Track (1967-1969)
Chico Lopes, Football, Track (1963-1965)
Phillip Oliver, Football, Track (1967-1968)
Alice Trumbly, Track (1977-1978)
Willie Wood, Football, Track (1956)

1958 Baseball Team: Coach Sam Vokes (deceased), Joel Alexander (deceased), Barry Arnett, Bob Beria, Max Culp, Gordon Dolinar, Gale Fillmore, Marty Frain, Leroy Gregory, Nelson Hao (deceased), Bruce Harger, Jim Harper, Mickey McNamee, Jerry Merz, Dale Robinson, Jerry Salters, Delaney Sample, Denny Totland, Ray Walters, Chuck Wooldridge

 

Class of 1998
Bob Clarke, Basketball (1970-1972)
Dan Goich, Football, Basketball (1962-1964)
Walt Jensen, Football, Track (1966-1968)
Ron Lee, Football, Basketball (1959-1960)
Sam Vokes, Coach (1957-1961) deceased
Roycee Youree, Baseball, Football, Basketball (1954-1955)

1964 Football Team: Coach Walt Johnson, Mike Benson, Robert Bowers, Robert Bracken, Dewey Bruner, Larry Carr, Ronald Clark, Jim Davis, Claude Dechow, Lonnie Dillard, Gerald Gallagher, Jim Gallagher, Dan Goich, William Henry, Gary Hill, Darrell Kamm, Guy Knapp, Ernest Ladendorff, Chico Lopes, Tom McConnell, Charles Manlove, Jesse Miller, Jack Minnite, John Mueller, Eddie Palmer (deceased), Vince Piekarski, Tom Pigg, Jack Pingrey, Frank Prindle, Dan Rocha, Dave Rogers, David Sadler, Michael Salazar, Tom Smrekar, Melvin Taylor, Jim Tomasini, Mel Turner, Bob Virden, Bob Whitmarsh, Roger Williams (deceased), Edward Wilson, Don Witzansky, George Yamamoto (deceased), Marty Zillig

 

Class of 1999
Beckie Cattani, Volleyball (1984-1986)
Jack Cook, Football, Basketball, Track, Golf (1936-1938) deceased
Clay Hurst, Rodeo (1984-1986)
Lee Marshall, Cross Country, Track (1969-1970)
Sylvester Marshall, FB, Basketball, Track (1969-1971)

 

Class of 2000
Cathy Caglairi, Rodeo (1988)
Ed Kreyenhagen, Basketball, Track (1951-1953)
Richard Solom, Football (1949-1951)
Marion Stephens, Football, Basketball (1949-1950) deceased

1956 Baseball Team: Coach Suge Carter (deceased), Stan Ball, Dean Bitter, Doug Burton, John Chavez, Seve Flores, Dick Gamage, Lee Gatin, Ronnie Gilbert, Owen Goto, Tony Guardado (deceased), Roger Hopper, Manager, John Horn, Mike Jerkovich, Harvey Johnson, Bob Lee, Lawrence Lovewell (deceased), Bernie Martinez, George Onishi, Bill Poole, Hans Pung, Jerry Salters, Tom Snowden, Ross Sohappy, Richard Takamoto, Mako Tashima, Richard Vega, Wesley Walker, Larry Yogi

Special Recognition: Pamp & Mary Lou Boreham (both deceased)

 

Class of 2001
Marty Frain, Basketball, Baseball (1957-1959)
Jim Frain, Basketball, Baseball (1963-1966)
Steve Click, Football, Baseball (1975-1976)
Ken Clark, Football, Baseball (1975-1976)
Bill Landis, Baseball (1960-1962)

Special Recognition: Ron & Judy (deceased) Eastman

 

Class of 2002
Bill Boyer, Coach (1961-1991) deceased
Ross Bracken, Football, Basketball (1956-1958)
Nellie Hao, Football, Baseball (1957-1959) deceased
Godfrey Kealalio, Football, Track (1965-1967) deceased
Bobby Lee, Football, Basketball, Baseball (1954-1956)

1959 Football Team: Coach Sam Vokes (deceased), Wayne Abalos, Tom Annett, Rex Awalt, Gregory Baines, Lary Beavers, Everett Beck, Steve Bowen, Paul Breshears, Bill Buffaloe, Oscar Burrell, Garrold Bynum, Manager (deceased), Al Carlson, Gary Corippo, Max Culp, James Curtis, Don Doeckel, Wendall Eldridge (deceased), Bill Ellington, William Fitzpatrick, Manuel Flores, Joe Frazier, Ted Freeman, Robert Hall, Richard Harbor, Bill Haze, Eddie Higa, Jerry Hook (deceased), Clifford Johnson, Walt Johnson, Assistant Coach, Don King, Ellis Kirby, Ron Lee, Fa’asuka Lutu, Adolphus McGee, Clarence Mills, Bill Oliver, Bill Owens, Manager, Bob Pedersen (deceased), Joe Perozzi, John Potter, Al Rist, (deceased), Ronald Rygh, Stuart Schraeder, Bob Sherwood, Walt Shimek, Jesse Smith, Dan Stopka, Joe Tankersley, Larry Turley, Steve Uyemotot, Ed Vasconcellos, Jodie Weatherall (deceased), Bill Williams, George Williams, Harold Williams, Jerry Wyness, Assistant Coach (deceased), Dean Young, Manager, Vince Zalsaky

Special Recognition: Dub & Mabel Rankin (both deceased)

 

Class of 2003
Joe Kosinski, Basketball (1971-1973)
Margo Salaiza, Softball (1991-1992)
Max Culp, Football, Baseball (1957-1960)
Bob Hampton, Coach (1970-1979)

1966 Tennis Team: Coach Clair Hough, Elaine Baltazar, Karl Dewazien, Gloria Garcia-Gornick, Tim Hicks, Elaine Kercher-Brown, John Luis, Claude Perez, Nancy Tomasetti-Baldwin, Dick Wells, Jerry Yarborough

Special Recognition: Jerry & Norine (deceased) Oliver, Dr. Don Forth

 

Class of 2004
Dick Fichtner, Baseball, Football, Basketball, Tennis (1957-1959)
Leroy Gregory, Basketball, Baseball (1957-1958)
Walt Johnson, Coach (1959-1967)
Charlie North, Basketball, Track (1957-1959)
Kymm Pearson, Volleyball, Softball (1989-1991) deceased
Bob Pedersen, Football, Track (1958-1960) deceased

1958 Basketball Team: Coach Sam Vokes (deceased), Walt Bailey, Sylvester Blye, Garrold Bynum, Manager (deceased), Ron Cephas, Al Conforti, Gary Corippo, Manager, Jim Curtis, Jerry Downum, Dick Fichtner, Marty Frain, Dick Kehrer, Chuck Kemple (deceased), John Morgan, Charlie North, Jerry Snow, George Williams

Special Recognition: John & Jackie Fowler

 

Class of 2005
Sylvester Blye, Basketball (1957-1959) deceased
James Curtis, Basketball, FB, Track (1958-1960)
Chris Green, Rodeo (1988-1991)
Daniel Green, Rodeo (1991-1993)
Darrell Kamm, FB, Baseball, Track (1963-1965)
Christina Phelps, Volleyball, Track (1981-1983)
Dick Womack, Coach (1968-2004)

1967 Football Team: Coach George Dyer, Joe Baldwin (deceased), David Bassham, Gary Boreham, Charles Cadet, Dallas Caldwell (deceased), Ken Casida, David Conceicao, Flint Crane, John Estrada (deceased), Rex Gallagher, Trainer, Gary Hamner, Jack Harrah, “Bugsy” Haumea (deceased), Bob Hobbs, Assistant Coach (deceased), Walt Jensen, Godfrey Kealalio (deceased), Richard King, Ron Kinney, Barney Lipe, Marvin Liu, Larry Luis, Rod Maroon, Lemuel Moi, Tony Netto, Dennis O’Donnall, Jerry Oliver, Phil Oliver, Lionel Oliveira, Ed Palmer, Maing Panerio, Cal Powers, Oscar Robinson (deceased), Stewart Ross, Les Seno, Charlie Salas (deceased), Socorro “Sy” Sigala, Tom Silva, Charles Stanton (deceased), Sam Stevens, Rodney Stern, Pate Talalotu, Jim Wood

Special Recognition: Nick (deceased) & Edna Ivans

 

Class of 2006
Aldolphus McGee, Football, Track (1958-1960)
Maing Panerio, Baseball, Football (1966-1969)
David Sadler, Football (1963-1965)
Bobby Sigimatsu, Basketball, Baseball (1963-1966)
Nancy Staley, Softball, Volleyball (1983-1985)
Ed Vasconcellos, Football, Golf (1958-1960)

1970 Track Team: Coach Richard Womack, John Contreras, Richard Gil, Dan Gravance, Lonnie Harris, Breck Jacobs, Jerry Jones, Lee Marshall, Sylvester Marshall, Ed Parolini, Willie Perryman, Frank Potter, Paul Puente, Howard Redding, Mike Smith, Jim Taylor, John Vieira (deceased)

Special Recognition: Art Moser, Phyllis Nott, Phyllis Roberts, Dixie Welborn

 

Class of 2007
Nora Hunt-Lee, Rodeo (1996-1997)
Lemuel Moi, Football, Track (1966-1968)
Orepa Pa’aga-Magalei, Volleyball (1984-1986)
Bill Stewart, Football (1962)
Ken Uselton, Head Football Coach (1968-1972) deceased

1972 Football Team: Coach Ken Uselton (deceased), Kent Ackerman, Tim Beene (deceased), Wayne Bethel, Arnie Boccafogli, Bill Boyer, Asst. Coach (deceased), Lowell Chichester, Tom Clair, Willie Clark, Wyman Dodd, Jay Eppler, Joe Estrada, Walt Filkins, Mitch Forte, Howard Furch, Chuck Gill, Rod Glover, Rich Grace, Gregg Hafen, Arlie Hill, Ed Holt, Larry Hurd, Dan Johnson, Robert Jones, Bruce Latourette, Willie Lewis, Bruce Masson, David Medina, Jim Mires, Jim Mitchell (deceased), Harvey Moeia (deceased), Jerry Oliver - trainer, driver, equipment coordinator, Steve Ornellas, Bill Panseri, Harold Patton, Larry Pifferini, Bob Pryor, Randy Rupp, Mike Schaefer (deceased), Johnny Sims, Donnie Smith, Eugene Smith, Frank Smith, Mike Sparks, Larry Sprague, Steve Sprague, Fred Stanley, Marion Stephens, Assistant coach (deceased), George Sula, K.K. Thompson, Jim Turner, Lloyd Weatherspoon, Paul Williamson, Richard Womack, Assistant Coach, Gerald Yparrea

Special Recognition: Bill Clay, Bill Hooper, Roy Loftis (all deceased)

 

Class of 2008
Allan Adney, Basketball (1978-1980)
Gary Birdsong, Football (1961-1963)
Luke Branquinho, Rodeo (1998-2000)
Lee Graupman, Football, Golf, Basketball Coach (1961-1966)
Breck Jacobs, Cross Country, Track (1969-1971)
Faye Mendenhall, Women’s Softball & Volleyball Coach, Men’s & Women’s Tennis Coach (1979-1990)
Dick Woodson, Football & Track Coach (1949-1984) deceased

 

Class of 2009
Lee Akin, Rodeo (1992-1994)
Ken Dore, Football, Track (1974-1976)
Mitch Forte, Football, Track (1971-1973)
Robert B. Lee, Baseball, Basketball, Football (1954-1956)
George Sula, Football, Track (1972-1974)
Robert Whitmarsh, Baseball, Basketball, Football (1962-1965) deceased

 

Class of 2010
Rex Gallagher, Equipment Coordinator, Bus Driver, Athletic Trainer (1961-1971)
Leo Val Roy McCallum, Basketball, Football (1961-1962)
Peller Phillips, Basketball, Track (1961-1963) deceased
Dave Rankin, Baseball Coach (1958-1959)
Cari Taylor-Galbreath, Tennis, Volleyball (1999-2001)
Amanda Jean Wilson, Tennis (1999-2001)

 

Class of 2011
Donald Forth, Cross Country Coach (1969-1980); Co-Founder Athletic Hall of Fame Committee (1997)
Michael Angelo James, Baseball; Basketball; Football; Track (1982-1984)
Cole Sprague, Football, Track (2000-2001)
Don Sprague, Football, Golf (1976-1977)
Larry Sprague, Football, Track (1971-1973)
Steve Sprague, Football (1972-1974); Assistant Football Coach (1979-1981); Head Track Coach (2000-2001)
Vince Zalasky, Baseball; Football (1959-1962)

1956 Football Team: Coached by Sam Vokes (deceased), Ralph Allen, Jim Anderson, Butch Arcelus (deceased), Bob Barker, Robert Bento, L.C. Bolden (deceased), Ross Bracken, Bill Britter, Skip Bruner, Bob Buffaloe, Sam Burns (deceased), Dean Collier (deceased), Tom Collier (deceased), Anthony Geolina, Manuel Gonzales, Dick Hodgekiss (deceased), Bill Hunsacker, Jim Jones, Ellis Kerby, Jules Leider, Ron Leverett, Pete Lynch (deceased), Jim Markus (deceased), Bob Nagle, Jess Ozcoidi, Tom Pardini, Bob Peck, Bill Prout (deceased), Dave Pasold, Raul Quesada, Bob Rivera, John Sharp, Ross Sohappy (deceased), Barry Stewart, George Stuban, Paul Sullivan (deceased), Dick Vega, Dave White, Willie Wood, Jerry Wyness (deceased), Clayton Youree

 

Class of 2012
Don Askew, Football, Track (1960-1962)
John Chavez, Baseball (1954-1956)
Mary Knight-Murray, Track, Volleyball (1978-1980)
Jerry Merz, Baseball (1958-1959)
Mike Sparks, Baseball, Football (1972-1974)

1982 Football Team: Coached by Carl Ferrill, Bobby Adcock, Efa Alo, Dan Andre, Stephan Bailey, Tony Bishop, Sean Blair, Duke Brooks, Tracy Brown, Walter Brumley, Willie Busby, Dexter Chadwick, Ralph Chapparo, Ben Christian, Gregg Comerer, Leon Comerer, Rance Couto, Brett Cox, Tony Cox, Eugene Darnell, Jack Delancy, Assistant Coach, Ben Doty, Mike Ellison, Assistant Coach, Poli Feagaimaalii, David Ferrill, Assistant Coach (deceased), Mike Flores, Bill Freeman, Victor Gamez, Tommy Gilbert, Humberto Gonzalez, Bob Green, Assistant Coach, Kevin Helmey, Darryl Henry, Ron Hicks, Charles Hooper, Jerry Hurd, Angelo James, Robert James, Tracey Jaurena, Student Athletic Trainer, Craig Kreowski, Antonio Leroy, Darrell Lewis, Poli Liua, Lenny Magee, Sam Mana, Mike Messer, Dennis Metzler, Monte Meza, Tauelai Moi, Sam Monoa, Randy Moore, Glen Nishimori, Head Athletic Trainer, Ronnie Oliver, Ernie Palacios, Herbert Payton, Brent Pruett, Radford Puahi, Chauncy Reynolds, Tomas Reynolds, Sandy Sanders, Don Schmidt, J.C. Scott, Jerry Sepulveda, Gary Shafer, Clement Sheldon, Jay Sheldon, Derek Shon, Joel Siegel, James Silva, Avie Skyler, Marion Stevens, Assistant Coach (deceased), Kurt Stone, Sammy Taamilo, Vaielua Tauleva, Dana Teasley, Assistant Coach, George Torres, Cary Wages, Larry Wheat, Mike Wicker, Robert Williams, Troy Williams, Roy Willis, Dick Womack, Assistant Coach

 

Class of 2013
Carlos McCaleb, Basketball; Tennis (1985-1987)
Derrick Chachere, Football; Track (1985-1987)
Marzell Clayton, Basketball (1991-1993)
Mickey McNamee, Baseball (1957-1959) deceased
Frank Smith, Football (1971-1973)

1968 Football Team: Coached by Ken Uselton (deceased), Dan Alvarez (deceased), Vic Barron, Dave Basham, Gary Boreham, Jim Bratcher (deceased), Charles Cadet, Roger Campbell, Rod Chase, Vince Di Mayo, John Furlan, Rex Gallagher, Head Trainer, Arnold Garza, Mike Henson, Bob Hobbs, Assistant Coach (deceased), George Huckabey, Roddy Imada, Jerry Jones, Richard Jones, Kevin Kaneshiro, Harry (Bo) Katen, Rich King, Allen Luis, Lem Moi, Rich Montoya, Tony Netto*, Lionel Oliveira, Phil Oliver, Charles Pando, Maing Panerio, Greg Powell, Gary Powell, Cal Powers, Duane Reynolds, Oscar Robinson (deceased), Stewart Ross, Marco Sigala, Socorro Sigala, Tom Silva, Pate Talaotu, Rick Wilson, Richard Womack, Assistant Coach, Larry Young (deceased)

 

Class of 2014
Steven Edwards, Football (1998-2000)
Cedric Johnson, Football, Track (1986-1988)
Chet Payne, Baseball, Football (1961-1963)
George Yamamoto, Football, Tennis (1962-1965) *deceased

1999 Football Team: Mark Gritton (Head Coach), Alvin Afualo (deceased), Arthur Akins, Thomas Alvarez, Asmoe Amosa, Darrell Bernard, Semaj Billings-Frazier, Vladimir Borombozin, James Burns, Charles Bush, Nakia Campbell, George Campos, Bert Cavazos (Equipment Coordinator), Koby Clark, Marshall Clark, Bob Clement (Assistant Coach), Robert Corea, Jesse Cota, Larry Dawson, Alvin Dean, John Deloach, Mitch Depner, Steve Edwards, Terrance Ewell, Wayne Falenofa, Gabe Garcia, Charles Gavin, Kenneth Harris II (Assistant Coach), David Haynes, Eddie Hernandez, Jesus Hernandez, Chris Hicks, Rishard Hoyes, Tracey Jaurena (Head Athletic Trainer), Eric Jennings, Terrence Johnson, Norman Kim, Anthony Koon, Dedrick Lee, Dudley Lewis (Assistant Coach), Shaun Liver (Assistant Coach), Josh Long, Robert Marshall, Shamis Maura, Eugene Mintze, Gerrell Morgan, Jamaal Moore, Marlow Moricettes, Manny Ramirez, Robert Richardson, Scott Silva, Clayton Sorrick (Assistant Coach), Clayton Starr Cameron Swain, Victor Taifani, Bruce Tell, Darius Thomas, Cal Tincher (Assistant Coach), Michael Tooks, Scott Vokoun (Assistant Coach), Juan Walden (deceased), TeMon Wallace, Wayland Williams, Antonio Woodbury, Evan Word

 

Class of 2015
Jan Apple-Stark, Tennis; Volleyball (1979-1981)
Charles Cadet, Football (1967-1970)
Sarah Hughes-Gabriel, Tennis; Volleyball (1979-1981)
Dan Johnson, Football (1971-1973)
Darius Vinnett, Football (2002-2003)
Paul Wilder, Football (1973-1975)

 

Class of 2016
Robert Clement, Baseball (1966-1968); Assistant FB Coach (1999); Athletic Director (1999-2007)
Gordon Dolinar, Baseball (1956-1958)
George Dyer, Head Football Coach (1967)
Bruce Hauger, Baseball; Football (1958-1959)
Bruce Hunt, Head Rodeo Coach (1983-2014)
David Lainhart, Basketball (2001-2002, 2004-2005)
Deanna Willard-Oliveira, Rodeo (1986-1988)

 

Class of 2017
Joe Bourdeau, Basketball (1971-1973
Kris Heisinger, Baseball/Football (1979-1980)
Mike Wood, Golf/Football (1974-1976)
Dwayne Wright, Football (2001-2003) and Assistant Football Coach (2014)

2006-2007 Men's Basketball Team: Mark Arce (Head Coach), Ricky Branham, Brandon Brown, Jermaine Brown, Eric Campos, Eric Chatman, Charles Carter, David Carter, Ron Eastman (Assistant Coach), GuiressiGrimes, Jeff Hughes (Assistant Coach), Warren Lewis, Jerod Joseph, Josh Lopez, Adedokun Olanrewaju, Jamal Ross, JC Snead, Ryan Walker (Assistant Coach)

 

WHCC Athletic Hall of Fame Commitee Members: Imo Alo, Mark Arce, Don Forth, Rex Gallagher, Walt Jensen, Faye Mendenhall, Eric Mendoza, Jerry Oliver, Gina Jason, Richard Womack